易

Chinese wisdom · 易经

I Ching The Book of Changes: 64 hexagrams, 8 trigrams and the hexagram you were born under

The I Ching describes every situation in life with one of 64 hexagrams, each made of six yin or yang lines. For about 3,000 years it has been read for guidance on timing, change and the right attitude to take. Start with the eight trigrams, browse all 64 hexagrams, or find your own birth hexagram. Here is how to get a reading.

  • 64 hexagrams
  • 8 trigrams
  • 384 lines
  • About 3,000 years old

The I Ching: an introduction and short history

The I Ching, or Yijing (易经), is the Book of Changes, one of the oldest books in the world that is still read today. At its heart are 64 hexagrams, each with a short judgement and a text for every one of its six lines. Its central idea is simple: everything is always changing, and by understanding the pattern of a moment you can respond to it wisely.

According to tradition, the legendary sage Fu Xi drew the eight trigrams, King Wen of Zhou arranged them into the 64 hexagrams around 1050 BCE, and his son, the Duke of Zhou, added the line texts. Historians date the core text, known as the Zhou Yi (周易), to the Western Zhou dynasty, roughly 3,000 years ago, when it was used by diviners at the royal court.

Over the following centuries a set of philosophical commentaries called the Ten Wings turned the oracle into a book of wisdom. It became one of the Confucian classics, shaped Daoist thought, and much later inspired thinkers in the West, from the mathematician Leibniz to the psychologist Carl Jung.

Timeline

  1. c. 1050 BCEKing Wen of Zhou is traditionally said to have arranged the 64 hexagrams.
  2. 9th century BCEThe core text, the Zhou Yi, takes shape at the Western Zhou court.
  3. 5th–2nd century BCEThe Ten Wings commentaries are written, traditionally credited to Confucius.
  4. 168 BCEA silk copy is buried in a tomb at Mawangdui. Rediscovered in 1973, it is one of the oldest surviving versions.
  5. 136 BCEEmperor Wu of Han makes the Book of Changes one of the official Five Classics.
  6. 11th centuryThe Song scholar Shao Yong develops the Plum Blossom method used for birth hexagrams.
  7. 1703Leibniz notices that the hexagrams mirror his new binary number system.
  8. 1924 and 1950Richard Wilhelm's German translation appears, then its English edition with a foreword by Carl Jung.

How to get an I Ching reading

There are two ways to get an I Ching reading on BirthDestiny.com. A birth reading is worked out from the moment you were born and describes your nature and the periods of your life. A question reading is cast for a particular question, with three coins at home or with the virtual coins below.

1. Your birth reading (free)

  1. Open the free Birth Destiny calculator.
  2. Enter your date, time and place of birth. The time matters, because your birth hexagram changes every two hours; an approximate time is fine.
  3. Choose male or female. The traditional Heluo Lishu method needs this for your life hexagrams.
  4. Read your birth hexagram with its moving line, its nuclear and changed hexagrams, and your two life hexagrams with the line that rules each period of your life.
  5. Click any hexagram to read its full meaning, and download your report as a PDF.

Get my birth reading

2. A reading for a question

  1. Ask a clear, open question, such as “What should I understand about this new job?” rather than a simple yes or no.
  2. Cast six lines with three coins, or with the online coins below, building the hexagram from the bottom up.
  3. Find your hexagram from its lower and upper trigrams using the chart further down.
  4. Read the changing lines, then turn them over to find the hexagram your situation is moving towards.

Cast a reading now

Cast a reading online

Think of your question, then toss the virtual coins six times. Each toss uses three coins and builds one line, from the bottom up.

    Line 1 of 6: press “Toss the coins”.

    Casting with three coins at home

    Take three ordinary coins. Count heads as 3 and tails as 2, toss all three together and add them up. Do this six times. The first toss gives line 1 at the bottom of the hexagram and the sixth gives line 6 at the top.

    Coin totalLineMeaning
    6 (three tails)Old yin, broken and changingBecomes a solid line in the second hexagram
    7 (two tails, one head)Young yang, solidStable
    8 (two heads, one tail)Young yin, brokenStable
    9 (three heads)Old yang, solid and changingBecomes a broken line in the second hexagram

    A worked example

    Six tosses, from the bottom up, give 7, 8, 9, 7, 6, 8. Lines 1 to 3 (solid, broken, solid) make the lower trigram ☲ Fire, and lines 4 to 6 (solid, broken, broken) make the upper trigram ☳ Thunder. Thunder over Fire is hexagram 55, Abundance. Lines 3 and 5 are changing, so read those two line texts first. Turning those two lines over (line 3 becomes broken and line 5 becomes solid) changes the lower trigram to ☳ Thunder and the upper to ☱ Lake. That gives hexagram 17, Following, which shows where the situation is heading.

    How to read the answer

    The judgement and image

    Start with your hexagram's judgement and image. Together they describe the situation as a whole and the attitude that suits it.

    The changing lines

    Changing lines are the most personal part of the answer. With one or two, read them closely. With many, give more weight to the second hexagram. With none, the situation is stable.

    The second hexagram

    Turn every changing line into its opposite to find the second hexagram. It shows where things are heading if you follow the advice of the first.

    Find your hexagram from its trigrams

    Find your lower trigram (lines 1 to 3) in the left column and your upper trigram (lines 4 to 6) along the top. Click the number to open that hexagram.

    Lower trigram (rows) and upper trigram (columns)
    Lower ↓ · Upper →
    Heaven

    Lake

    Fire

    Thunder

    Wind

    Water

    Mountain

    Earth
    Heaven1431434952611
    Lake1058385461604119
    Fire1349305537632236
    Thunder251721514232724
    Wind4428503257481846
    Water6476440592947
    Mountain3331566253395215
    Earth12453516208232

    Tips for a good reading. Ask one question at a time, write it down with your answer, and don't keep asking the same question until you get an answer you like: the I Ching itself warns against that in hexagram 4. Readings are for reflection, not a substitute for professional advice.

    The eight trigrams

    Every hexagram is built from two of these eight three-line figures. Each trigram stands for a force of nature, a family member, an element and a direction, and together they are the I Ching's basic vocabulary.

    The elements link to the Chinese zodiac. The same five elements run through your Chinese zodiac element, which is why I Ching readings and Chinese astrology are so often used together.

    Yin, yang and the six lines

    Yin and yang lines

    A solid line is yang: active, firm and outgoing. A broken line is yin: receptive, soft and inward. Every hexagram is a pattern of six of them, read from the bottom up.

    Two trigrams make a hexagram

    The lower trigram shows the inner situation and the upper trigram the outer world. Eight trigrams combined in every possible way give the 64 hexagrams.

    Changing lines

    A line can be stable or changing. A changing line turns into its opposite, creating a second hexagram that shows where things are heading.

    All 64 hexagrams

    The hexagrams are listed in the traditional King Wen order, from 1, The Creative, to 64, Before Completion. Each one shows its two trigrams, its theme and its core message. Click a hexagram name to read its full meaning, the judgement and image, and all six changing lines.

    No.LinesHexagramTrigramsTheme and message
    1The Creative
    乾 Qián
    Heaven over HeavenStrength, leadership, initiative
    Pure creative energy. Act with strength, initiative and persistence.
    2The Receptive
    坤 Kūn
    Earth over EarthReceptivity, support, endurance
    Receptive and supportive. Success comes through patience, nurturing and following a sound lead.
    3Difficulty at the Beginning
    屯 Zhūn
    Water over ThunderBeginnings, struggle, growth
    A hard start. Persevere, organise, and gather helpers before pushing ahead.
    4Youthful Folly
    蒙 Méng
    Mountain over WaterLearning, guidance, discovery
    Inexperience. Find a good teacher and learn with sincerity rather than pride.
    5Waiting
    需 Xū
    Water over HeavenPatience, timing, preparation
    Wait with confidence. Build your strength until the right moment arrives.
    6Conflict
    讼 Sòng
    Heaven over WaterConflict, justice, negotiation
    Disputes arise. Avoid pushing a quarrel to the end; seek fair mediation.
    7The Army
    师 Shī
    Earth over WaterDiscipline, organisation, command
    Discipline and organisation. Lead people with clear purpose and fair rules.
    8Holding Together
    比 Bǐ
    Water over EarthUnion, alliance, belonging
    Union. Join with the right people and build mutual trust.
    9Small Taming
    小畜 Xiǎo Chù
    Wind over HeavenSmall restraint, gentle influence
    Small restraint. Gentle influence brings steady, gradual progress.
    10Treading
    履 Lǚ
    Heaven over LakeConduct, caution, etiquette
    Careful conduct. Walk lightly and keep good manners in risky situations.
    11Peace
    泰 Tài
    Earth over HeavenPeace, prosperity, harmony
    Harmony and flow. Heaven and earth meet; a time of prosperity.
    12Standstill
    否 Pǐ
    Heaven over EarthStagnation, separation, integrity
    Stagnation. Communication stalls; keep your integrity and wait it out.
    13Fellowship
    同人 Tóng Rén
    Heaven over FireFellowship, community, shared vision
    Fellowship with others. Open, shared goals bring success.
    14Great Possession
    大有 Dà Yǒu
    Fire over HeavenAbundance, wealth, influence
    Great abundance. Hold wealth with modesty and generosity.
    15Modesty
    谦 Qiān
    Earth over MountainModesty, balance, humility
    Staying humble brings lasting success and goodwill.
    16Enthusiasm
    豫 Yù
    Thunder over EarthEnthusiasm, inspiration, readiness
    Enthusiasm. Inspire and prepare others, and move in rhythm with the time.
    17Following
    随 Suí
    Lake over ThunderFollowing, adapting, timing
    Adapt to the times and follow what is worthy.
    18Repairing Decay
    蛊 Gǔ
    Mountain over WindRepair, reform, inheritance
    Fix what was spoiled, thinking carefully before and after acting.
    19Approach
    临 Lín
    Earth over LakeApproach, growth, opportunity
    A rising, favourable period. Act while it lasts.
    20Contemplation
    观 Guān
    Wind over EarthObservation, perspective, example
    Observe widely, understand deeply and set an example.
    21Biting Through
    噬嗑 Shì Hé
    Fire over ThunderDecisiveness, justice, clearing obstacles
    Remove obstacles decisively and justly.
    22Grace
    贲 Bì
    Mountain over FireBeauty, presentation, culture
    Beauty and form adorn life, but substance matters more.
    23Splitting Apart
    剥 Bō
    Mountain over EarthErosion, letting go, protecting the base
    Things erode. Stay still and protect your foundation.
    24Return
    复 Fù
    Earth over ThunderReturn, renewal, new cycles
    The turning point. Light returns; begin again.
    25Innocence
    无妄 Wú Wàng
    Heaven over ThunderSincerity, spontaneity, innocence
    Act sincerely, without scheming or hidden motives.
    26Great Taming
    大畜 Dà Chù
    Mountain over HeavenAccumulated strength, knowledge, reserves
    Store up strength and knowledge, then act boldly.
    27Nourishment
    颐 Yí
    Mountain over ThunderNourishment, care, self-cultivation
    Watch what you take in and what you give out.
    28Great Exceeding
    大过 Dà Guò
    Lake over WindGreat pressure, extraordinary measures
    The load is too heavy. Unusual times call for unusual measures.
    29The Abysmal (Water)
    坎 Kǎn
    Water over WaterDanger, depth, persistence
    Repeated danger. Stay sincere and steady to pass through.
    30The Clinging (Fire)
    离 Lí
    Fire over FireClarity, brilliance, expression
    Clarity and brightness. Shine by holding to what is right.
    31Influence
    咸 Xián
    Lake over MountainAttraction, influence, sensitivity
    Mutual attraction. Influence others through openness.
    32Duration
    恒 Héng
    Thunder over WindEndurance, commitment, constancy
    Endurance. Stay consistent and keep to a lasting course.
    33Retreat
    遁 Dùn
    Heaven over MountainRetreat, timing, self-preservation
    Strategic retreat. Withdraw in time to preserve your strength.
    34Great Power
    大壮 Dà Zhuàng
    Thunder over HeavenPower, vigour, momentum
    Great strength. Use it correctly, never recklessly.
    35Progress
    晋 Jìn
    Fire over EarthProgress, recognition, promotion
    Rising recognition. Advance with clear virtue.
    36Darkening of the Light
    明夷 Míng Yí
    Earth over FireHidden light, resilience, discretion
    In hard times keep your inner light, and show little outwardly.
    37The Family
    家人 Jiā Rén
    Wind over FireFamily, roles, home
    Order at home and clear roles bring success.
    38Opposition
    睽 Kuí
    Fire over LakeContrast, independence, difference
    Differences exist, yet small matters still go well.
    39Obstruction
    蹇 Jiǎn
    Water over MountainObstacles, reflection, finding help
    Pause, look inward and seek capable help.
    40Deliverance
    解 Xiè
    Thunder over WaterRelease, relief, forgiveness
    The knot loosens. Forgive and move on quickly.
    41Decrease
    损 Sǔn
    Mountain over LakeDecrease, sacrifice, simplicity
    Reduce excess. Sincere sacrifice now brings later gain.
    42Increase
    益 Yì
    Wind over ThunderIncrease, benefit, generosity
    A time of gain. Help others and improve yourself.
    43Breakthrough
    夬 Guài
    Lake over HeavenResolution, breakthrough, honesty
    Resolve the issue openly and firmly.
    44Coming to Meet
    姤 Gòu
    Heaven over WindEncounter, temptation, influence
    A powerful influence appears. Be cautious about who you let in.
    45Gathering Together
    萃 Cuì
    Lake over EarthGathering, community, leadership
    People come together around a shared centre.
    46Pushing Upward
    升 Shēng
    Earth over WindRising, steady growth, effort
    Steady growth, step by step, like a tree.
    47Oppression
    困 Kùn
    Lake over WaterAdversity, exhaustion, inner strength
    Under pressure. Keep your words few and your spirit firm.
    48The Well
    井 Jǐng
    Water over WindResource, service, depth
    An inexhaustible source. Maintain what nourishes everyone.
    49Revolution
    革 Gé
    Lake over FireChange, reform, transformation
    Change at the right time, with support behind you.
    50The Cauldron
    鼎 Dǐng
    Fire over WindTransformation, culture, nourishment
    Transformation and nourishment. Cultivate talent.
    51The Arousing (Thunder)
    震 Zhèn
    Thunder over ThunderShock, awakening, action
    Shock startles. Stay composed and grow from it.
    52Keeping Still
    艮 Gèn
    Mountain over MountainStillness, focus, boundaries
    Stop at the right place and calm the restless mind.
    53Gradual Development
    渐 Jiàn
    Wind over MountainGradual progress, patience, proper process
    Advance step by step, like a tree on a mountain.
    54The Marrying Maiden
    归妹 Guī Mèi
    Thunder over LakeSecondary role, desire, caution
    Act within your role and avoid forcing outcomes.
    55Abundance
    丰 Fēng
    Thunder over FireAbundance, peak, fullness
    A peak moment. Enjoy it fully, knowing it will pass.
    56The Wanderer
    旅 Lǚ
    Fire over MountainTravel, transience, adaptability
    Stay modest and careful when away from home.
    57The Gentle (Wind)
    巽 Xùn
    Wind over WindGentle penetration, persistence, persuasion
    Persistent, gentle influence wins over time.
    58The Joyous (Lake)
    兑 Duì
    Lake over LakeJoy, communication, exchange
    Shared pleasure and open exchange strengthen bonds.
    59Dispersion
    涣 Huàn
    Wind over WaterDispersal, dissolving, reconnection
    Dissolve divisions and rigid barriers.
    60Limitation
    节 Jié
    Water over LakeLimits, discipline, measure
    Set sensible limits, neither too strict nor too loose.
    61Inner Truth
    中孚 Zhōng Fú
    Wind over LakeInner truth, sincerity, trust
    Sincerity can move even the hardest heart.
    62Small Exceeding
    小过 Xiǎo Guò
    Thunder over MountainSmall matters, caution, detail
    Attend to small things; don't aim too high for now.
    63After Completion
    既济 Jì Jì
    Water over FireCompletion, order, vigilance
    Order is achieved. Guard it carefully.
    64Before Completion
    未济 Wèi Jì
    Fire over WaterTransition, potential, care
    Almost there. Finish with care.

    Your birth hexagram

    You don't need coins to find your hexagram. Two classic Chinese methods work it out from the moment you were born.

    Plum Blossom · 梅花易数

    Developed in the Song dynasty and credited to the scholar Shao Yong, this method turns your lunar birth year, month, day and double hour into one hexagram with a moving line. It describes your nature, and the changed hexagram shows where your path tends to lead.

    Heluo Lishu · 河洛理数

    This method converts the Four Pillars of your birth into He Tu and Luo Shu numbers to build two life hexagrams. Each line rules six or nine years, giving a reading of your life period by period, from childhood to old age.

    Find yours in seconds. The free Birth Destiny calculator works out both from your date, time and place of birth, alongside your star sign, numerology and Chinese zodiac.

    I Ching questions, answered

    What is the I Ching?

    The I Ching (易经, Yì Jīng), or Book of Changes, is one of the oldest Chinese classics. It is built on 64 hexagrams, six-line figures of solid (yang) and broken (yin) lines, each with a name, a short judgement and a text for every line. People have used it for thousands of years as a book of wisdom and as a way to reflect on a question or a turning point.

    How old is the I Ching?

    The core text, known as the Zhou Yi, dates back about 3,000 years to the Western Zhou dynasty. A set of commentaries called the Ten Wings was added over the following centuries and is traditionally linked to Confucius. Together they make up the I Ching as it is read today.

    What is my birth hexagram?

    Your birth hexagram is worked out from your date and time of birth rather than from tossed coins. The Plum Blossom method uses your lunar birth date and double hour to find one hexagram and its moving line. Heluo Lishu turns your Four Pillars into two hexagrams that describe the first and second halves of your life, period by period. The free Birth Destiny calculator works out both.

    What are changing lines?

    When you cast a hexagram, some lines can come out as old yin or old yang. These are changing (moving) lines: they are read individually and then flip to their opposite, giving a second hexagram that shows where the situation is heading.

    What is the difference between a trigram and a hexagram?

    A trigram has three lines and there are eight of them, such as Heaven, Water and Mountain. A hexagram has six lines and is made of two trigrams stacked on top of each other: the lower one stands for the inner situation and the upper one for the outer world. Eight times eight gives the 64 hexagrams.

    Can the I Ching predict the future?

    The I Ching is best used as a mirror rather than a fortune teller. It describes the quality of a moment and suggests an attitude to take, so the answer depends on how you apply it. Readings on BirthDestiny.com are for reflection and entertainment, not a substitute for professional advice.

    Find your birth hexagram

    Enter your date, time and place of birth to see your birth hexagram, your two life hexagrams and what each period of your life brings.

    Open the Birth Destiny calculatorChinese zodiac